Welcome To Palamu District, Jharkhand

The Official website of Palamu District



Twin Tiger in the Park

LIST OF MAMMALS, REPTILES, FISHES AND INSECTS REPORTED FROM PALAMAU TIGER RESERVE

Mamals

Snakes

Lizards

Fish

Insects

Birds

Plants & Trees

Shurbs & Herbs

Climbers & Parasites

Grasses & Bamboo

 

 

 

 

 

MAMMALS

SL.NO ENGLISH NAME LATIN NAME
1 Antelope, four-horned Tetraceros Quadricornis
2 Badger, Honey or Ratel Mellivora capensis
3 Bat, Fulvous Fruit Rousettus Leschenaulti
4 Bat, Indian Flying Fox Pteropus giganteus
5 Bat, Short- nosed fruit Cynopterus sphinx
6 Bear, Sloth Melursus ursinus
7 Bison, Indian or Gaur Bos gaurus
8 Boar, Indian Wild Sus scrofa
9 Cat, Jungle Felis chaus
10 Civet, Common Palm Paradoxurus hermaphroditus
11 Civet, Small India Viverricula indica
12 Deer, Barking or Muntjac Muntiacus muntjak
13 Deer, Mouse or Indian Chevrotain Tragulus meminna
14 Deer Spotted or Chital Axis axis
15 Dog, Indian Wild Cuon alpinus
16 Elephant Elephas maximus
17 Fox, Indian Vulpes bengalensis
18 Gerbille, India Tatera indica
19 Hare, Indian Lepus nigricollis
20 Hyena, Striped Hyaena hyaena
21 Jackal Canis aureus
22 Langur, Common Presbytis entellus
23 Leopard or Panther Panthera pardus
24 Macaque, Rhesus Macaca mulatta
25 Mangoose, Common Herpestes edwardsi
26 Mangoose, Small Indian  
27 Mause, Indian Field Mus booduga
28 Mouse, Long-tailed Tree Vendeleuria oleracea
29 Nilgai or Blue Bull Boselaphus tragocamelus
30 Pangolin, Indian Manis crassicaudata
31 Porcupine, Indian Hystrix indica
32 Rat, Bandicoot Bandicota indica
33 Rat, Indian Bush Golunda ellioti
34 Sambhar Cervus unicolor
35 Shrew, Grey Musk Suncus murinus
36 Squirrel, Indian Giant Ratufa indica
37 Ssquirrel, Three striped palm Funambulus palmarum
38 Tiger Panthera tigris
39 Wolf Canis lupus

 

Snakes

SL.NO ENGLISH NAME LATIN NAME
1 Boa, Red sand Eryx johnii
2 Cobra, Indian Naja naja naja
3 Cobra, King Ophiophagus Hannah
4 Karait, Banded Bungarus fasciatus
5 Karait, Common Bungarus caeruleus
6 Python, Indian Python molurus
7 Snake, Rat Ptyas mucosus
8 Viper, Russel  

LIZARDS

1 Chamelion Chamelion calcarata
2 Gecko, Indian House Hemidactylus flaviviridus
3 Lizard, Rock Agama buberculatus
4 Lizard, Monitor Varanus monitor

 

FISH 

1 Bata Lebeo bata
2 Labeo kalbasu  
3 Katla Catla catla
4 Magur Clarias batrachus
5 Mirgal Cirrhina mrigala
6 Rohu Labeo rohita

Insects

SL.NO ORDER/ FAMILY NAME
1 Poduridae Achorutes armatus
2 Dictyoptera Blatta arientalis
3 Dictyoptera Mantis religiosa
4 Pentatomidao Nozara virudula
5 Pyrrhocoridae Dysderous cinzulatus
6 Formicidae Componotus compressus
7 Formicidae Solepopsis spp.
8 Anidae Monorium spp.
9 Anidae Apis dorsats
10 Anidae Apis indica
11 Anidae Apis spp.
12 Andrenidae Andrena spp.
13 Bombidae Bombus spp.
14 Vespidae Polistis spp.
15 Ichneumonidae Tchneumop spp.
16 Carabidae Arthia spp.
17 Buprestidyae Chrysochroa spp.
18 Coccinellidae Coccipella septempunctata
19 Coccinellidae Chilomenes s.maculata
20 Meloidae Mylabris pustulata
21 Melolonthidae Holotricha serrata

 

LIST OF BIRDS FOUND IN THE PALAMAU TIGER RESERVE

SL.N0 English Name Latin Name
1 Babbler, common Turdoides caudatus
2 Babbler, jungle Turdoides striatus
3 Babbler, quaker Alcippe poioicephala
4 Babbler, Rufous-bellied Dumetia hyperythra
5 Babbler, slaty-headed scimitar Pomatorhinus schisticeps
6 Babbler, Spotted Pellorneum ruficeps
7 Babbler, yellow-eyed Chrysonuma sinense
8 Babbler, Large Grey Turdoides malcolmi
9 Barbet, Blue-throated Megalaima asiatica
10 Barbet, Crimson-breasted or Coppersmith Megalaima heamacephala
11 Bee-eater, Blue-tailed Merops philippinus
12 Bee-eater, Chestnut –headed Merops leschenaulti
13 Bee-eater, small Green Merops orientalis
14 Bird, Black Turdus merula
15 Bird, tailor Orthotomus sutorius
16 Bittern, Chestnut Lxobrychus cinnamomeus
17 Bittern, Little Green Butorides striatus
18 Bulbul, Red vented Pycnonotus cafer
19 Bulbul, Red Whiskered Pycnonotus jocosus
20 Bushchat, pied Saxicola caprata
21 Buzzard white eyed Butastur teesa
22 Chloropsis Goldfronded or Green Bullbul. Chloropsis aurifrons
23 Chloropsis Goldmantled Chloropsis cochinchinensis
24 Crow house Corvus splendens
25 Crow jungle Corvus maorohynchos
26 Cuckoo Common hawk or Brainfever Bird Cuculus varius
27 Cuckoo Sirkeet Taccocua leschenaultii
28 Curlew Numenius arquata
29 Curlew Stone Burhinus oedicnemus
30 Dove Little Brown Streptopelia senegalensis
31 Dove Ring Streptopelia decaocto
32 Dove Spotted Streptopelia chinensis
33 Drongo Black or Kind Crow Dicrurus adsimilis
34 Drongo Racket tailed Dicrurus paradiseus
35 Drongo White Bellied Dicrurus caerulescens
36 Duck pintail Anas acuta
37 Eagle Crested Hawk Spizaetus cirrhatus
38 Eagle Crested Serpent Spilornis cheela
39 Eagle Short toed Circaetus gallicus
40 Eagle Tawny Aquila rapax
41 Egret Cattle Bubulcus ibis
42 Egret Little Egretta garzetta
43 Flowerpecker Thick billed Dicaeum agile
44 Flowerpecker Tickell’s Dicaeum erythrorhynchos
45 Flycatcher Grey headed Culicicapa ceylonensis
46 Flycatcher paradise Terpsiphone paradisi
47 Flycatcher Tickell’s Blue Muscicapa thalassina
48 Flycatcher Verditer Terpsiphone paradisi
49 Flycatcher White Spotted Fantail Rhipidura albicollis
50 Fowl Red jungle Gallus gallus
51 Heron Grey Ardea cinerea
52 Heron Night Nycticorax nycticorax
53 Heron pond or paddy Bird Ardeola grayii
54 Hoopoe Upupa epops
55 Hornbill common Grey Tockus birostris
56 Hornbill Malabar pied Authracoceros coronatus
57 Ibis Black Pseudibis papillosa
58 Ibis white Threskiornis aethiopica
59 Lora Aegithina tiphia
60 Kingfisher pied Ceryle rudis
61 Kingfisher small Blue Alcedo atthis
62 Kingfisher White breasted Halcyon smyrnensis
63 Kite Brahminy Haliastur Indus
64 Kite Blackwinged Elanus caeruleus
65 Kite common pariah Milvus nigrans
66 Koel Eudynamys scolopacea
67 Lapwing Redwattled Vanellus indicus
68 Lapwing yellow wattled Vanellus malabaricus
69 Lark Black bellied Finch Eremopterix grisea
70 Lark Crested Galerida cristata
71 Lark Red winged Bush Mirafra erythroptera
72 Lark Refous tailed Finch Ammomanes phoenicurus
73 Lorikeet Loriculus vernalis
74 Minivet Scarlet Pericrocotus flammeus
75 Minivet small Pericrocotus cinmamomeus
76 Munia Black headed Lonchura Malacca
77 Munia green Estrilda Formosa
78 Munia Red or waxbill Estrilda amandava
79 Munia Spotted Lonchura punctulata
80 Munia White Backed Lonchura striata
81 Munia white throated Lonchura malabarica
82 Myna Bank Acridotheres ginginianus
83 Myna grey headed Sturnus malabaricus
84 Myna Indian Acridotheres tristis
85 Myna jungle Acridotheres fuscus
86 Myna pied Sturnus contra
87 Myna Brahminy or Black headed Sturnus pagodarum
88 Nightjar Common Indian Caprimulgus asiaticus
89 Nuthatch Chestnut bellied Sitta castanea
90 Oriole Black headed Oriolus xanthornus
91 Oriole Golden Oriolus oriolus
92 Owl Barn or Screech Tyto alba
93 Owl Brown Fish Bubo zeylonensis
94 Owl Collared Scopes Otus bakkamoena
95 Owl Indian Great Horned  
96