title.jpg (11075 bytes)

leftmenu.jpg (13067 bytes)

 

LIST OF MAMMALS, REPTILES, FISHES AND INSECTS REPORTED FROM PALAMAU TIGER RESERVE

Mamals

Snakes

Lizards

Fish

Insects

Birds

Plants & Trees

Shurbs & Herbs

Climbers & Parasites

Grasses & Bamboo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MAMMALS

SL.NO ENGLISH NAME LATIN NAME
1 Antelope, four-horned Tetraceros Quadricornis
2 Badger, Honey or Ratel Mellivora capensis
3 Bat, Fulvous Fruit Rousettus Leschenaulti
4 Bat, Indian Flying Fox Pteropus giganteus
5 Bat, Short- nosed fruit Cynopterus sphinx
6 Bear, Sloth Melursus ursinus
7 Bison, Indian or Gaur Bos gaurus
8 Boar, Indian Wild Sus scrofa
9 Cat, Jungle Felis chaus
10 Civet, Common Palm Paradoxurus hermaphroditus
11 Civet, Small India Viverricula indica
12 Deer, Barking or Muntjac Muntiacus muntjak
13 Deer, Mouse or Indian Chevrotain Tragulus meminna
14 Deer Spotted or Chital Axis axis
15 Dog, Indian Wild Cuon alpinus
16 Elephant Elephas maximus
17 Fox, Indian Vulpes bengalensis
18 Gerbille, India Tatera indica
19 Hare, Indian Lepus nigricollis
20 Hyena, Striped Hyaena hyaena
21 Jackal Canis aureus
22 Langur, Common Presbytis entellus
23 Leopard or Panther Panthera pardus
24 Macaque, Rhesus Macaca mulatta
25 Mangoose, Common Herpestes edwardsi
26 Mangoose, Small Indian  
27 Mause, Indian Field Mus booduga
28 Mouse, Long-tailed Tree Vendeleuria oleracea
29 Nilgai or Blue Bull Boselaphus tragocamelus
30 Pangolin, Indian Manis crassicaudata
31 Porcupine, Indian Hystrix indica
32 Rat, Bandicoot Bandicota indica
33 Rat, Indian Bush Golunda ellioti
34 Sambhar Cervus unicolor
35 Shrew, Grey Musk Suncus murinus
36 Squirrel, Indian Giant Ratufa indica
37 Ssquirrel, Three striped palm Funambulus palmarum
38 Tiger Panthera tigris
39 Wolf Canis lupus

 

Snakes

SL.NO ENGLISH NAME LATIN NAME
1 Boa, Red sand Eryx johnii
2 Cobra, Indian Naja naja naja
3 Cobra, King Ophiophagus Hannah
4 Karait, Banded Bungarus fasciatus
5 Karait, Common Bungarus caeruleus
6 Python, Indian Python molurus
7 Snake, Rat Ptyas mucosus
8 Viper, Russel  

LIZARDS

1 Chamelion Chamelion calcarata
2 Gecko, Indian House Hemidactylus flaviviridus
3 Lizard, Rock Agama buberculatus
4 Lizard, Monitor Varanus monitor

 

FISH 

1 Bata Lebeo bata
2 Labeo kalbasu  
3 Katla Catla catla
4 Magur Clarias batrachus
5 Mirgal Cirrhina mrigala
6 Rohu Labeo rohita

Insects

SL.NO ORDER/ FAMILY NAME
1 Poduridae Achorutes armatus
2 Dictyoptera Blatta arientalis
3 Dictyoptera Mantis religiosa
4 Pentatomidao Nozara virudula
5 Pyrrhocoridae Dysderous cinzulatus
6 Formicidae Componotus compressus
7 Formicidae Solepopsis spp.
8 Anidae Monorium spp.
9 Anidae Apis dorsats
10 Anidae Apis indica
11 Anidae Apis spp.
12 Andrenidae Andrena spp.
13 Bombidae Bombus spp.
14 Vespidae Polistis spp.
15 Ichneumonidae Tchneumop spp.
16 Carabidae Arthia spp.
17 Buprestidyae Chrysochroa spp.
18 Coccinellidae Coccipella septempunctata
19 Coccinellidae Chilomenes s.maculata
20 Meloidae Mylabris pustulata
21 Melolonthidae Holotricha serrata

 

LIST OF BIRDS FOUND IN THE PALAMAU TIGER RESERVE

SL.N0 English Name Latin Name
1 Babbler, common Turdoides caudatus
2 Babbler, jungle Turdoides striatus
3 Babbler, quaker Alcippe poioicephala
4 Babbler, Rufous-bellied Dumetia hyperythra
5 Babbler, slaty-headed scimitar Pomatorhinus schisticeps
6 Babbler, Spotted Pellorneum ruficeps
7 Babbler, yellow-eyed Chrysonuma sinense
8 Babbler, Large Grey Turdoides malcolmi
9 Barbet, Blue-throated Megalaima asiatica
10 Barbet, Crimson-breasted or Coppersmith Megalaima heamacephala
11 Bee-eater, Blue-tailed Merops philippinus
12 Bee-eater, Chestnut –headed Merops leschenaulti
13 Bee-eater, small Green Merops orientalis
14 Bird, Black Turdus merula
15 Bird, tailor Orthotomus sutorius
16 Bittern, Chestnut Lxobrychus cinnamomeus
17 Bittern, Little Green Butorides striatus
18 Bulbul, Red vented Pycnonotus cafer
19 Bulbul, Red Whiskered Pycnonotus jocosus
20 Bushchat, pied Saxicola caprata
21 Buzzard white eyed Butastur teesa
22 Chloropsis Goldfronded or Green Bullbul. Chloropsis aurifrons
23 Chloropsis Goldmantled Chloropsis cochinchinensis
24 Crow house Corvus splendens
25 Crow jungle Corvus maorohynchos
26 Cuckoo Common hawk or Brainfever Bird Cuculus varius
27 Cuckoo Sirkeet Taccocua leschenaultii
28 Curlew Numenius arquata
29 Curlew Stone Burhinus oedicnemus
30 Dove Little Brown Streptopelia senegalensis
31 Dove Ring Streptopelia decaocto
32 Dove Spotted Streptopelia chinensis
33 Drongo Black or Kind Crow Dicrurus adsimilis
34 Drongo Racket tailed Dicrurus paradiseus
35 Drongo White Bellied Dicrurus caerulescens
36 Duck pintail Anas acuta
37 Eagle Crested Hawk Spizaetus cirrhatus
38 Eagle Crested Serpent Spilornis cheela
39 Eagle Short toed Circaetus gallicus
40 Eagle Tawny Aquila rapax
41 Egret Cattle Bubulcus ibis
42 Egret Little Egretta garzetta
43 Flowerpecker Thick billed Dicaeum agile
44 Flowerpecker Tickell’s Dicaeum erythrorhynchos
45 Flycatcher Grey headed Culicicapa ceylonensis
46 Flycatcher paradise Terpsiphone paradisi
47 Flycatcher Tickell’s Blue Muscicapa thalassina
48 Flycatcher Verditer Terpsiphone paradisi
49 Flycatcher White Spotted Fantail Rhipidura albicollis
50 Fowl Red jungle Gallus gallus
51 Heron Grey Ardea cinerea
52 Heron Night Nycticorax nycticorax
53 Heron pond or paddy Bird Ardeola grayii
54 Hoopoe Upupa epops
55 Hornbill common Grey Tockus birostris
56 Hornbill Malabar pied Authracoceros coronatus
57 Ibis Black Pseudibis papillosa
58 Ibis white Threskiornis aethiopica
59 Lora Aegithina tiphia
60 Kingfisher pied Ceryle rudis
61 Kingfisher small Blue Alcedo atthis
62 Kingfisher White breasted Halcyon smyrnensis
63 Kite Brahminy Haliastur Indus
64 Kite Blackwinged Elanus caeruleus
65 Kite common pariah Milvus nigrans
66 Koel Eudynamys scolopacea
67 Lapwing Redwattled Vanellus indicus
68 Lapwing yellow wattled Vanellus malabaricus
69 Lark Black bellied Finch Eremopterix grisea
70 Lark Crested Galerida cristata
71 Lark Red winged Bush Mirafra erythroptera
72 Lark Refous tailed Finch Ammomanes phoenicurus
73 Lorikeet Loriculus vernalis
74 Minivet Scarlet Pericrocotus flammeus
75 Minivet small Pericrocotus cinmamomeus
76 Munia Black headed Lonchura Malacca
77 Munia green Estrilda Formosa
78 Munia Red or waxbill Estrilda amandava
79 Munia Spotted Lonchura punctulata
80 Munia White Backed Lonchura striata
81 Munia white throated Lonchura malabarica
82 Myna Bank Acridotheres ginginianus
83 Myna grey headed Sturnus malabaricus
84 Myna Indian Acridotheres tristis
85 Myna jungle Acridotheres fuscus
86 Myna pied Sturnus contra
87 Myna Brahminy or Black headed Sturnus pagodarum
88 Nightjar Common Indian Caprimulgus asiaticus
89 Nuthatch Chestnut bellied Sitta castanea
90 Oriole Black headed Oriolus xanthornus
91 Oriole Golden Oriolus oriolus
92 Owl Barn or Screech Tyto alba
93 Owl Brown Fish Bubo zeylonensis
94 Owl Collared Scopes Otus bakkamoena
95 Owl Indian Great Horned  
96 Owlet barred jungle Glaucidium radiatum
97 Parakeet Alexandrine or Large Indian Psittacula eupatria
98 Parakeet Blossom headed Psittacula cyanocephala
99 Parakeet Roseringed Psittacula krameri
100 Partridge Black Francolinus francolinus
101 Partridge Grey Francolinus pondicerianus
102 Peafowl Common Pavo cristatus
103 Pheasant Crow or Coucal Centropus siensis
104 Pie tree Dendrocitta vagabunda
105 Pigeon Common green Treron phoenicoptera
106 Pipit Indian Anthus navaeseelandiae
107 Pitta Indian Pitta brachyura
108 Plover Little Ringed Charadrius dubius
109 Quail Black breasted or Rain Coturnix coromandelica
110 Quail Common or Blue legged Bustard Turnix suscitator
111 Quail Common or Grey Coturnix coturnix
112 Quail jungle Bush Perdicula asiatica
113 Quail Indian or Yellow Legged Button Turnix tanki
114 Redshank Tringa tetanus
115 Robin Indian Saxicoloides fulicata
116 Robin Magpie Copsychus saularis
117 Roller Blue jay Coracias benghalensis
118 Sand grouse Common Pterocles exustus
119 Sand grouse painted Pterocles indicus
120 Sandpiper Common Tringa hypoleucos
121 Sandpiper Wood or Spotted Tringa glareola
122 Shama Copsychus malabaricus
123 Shikra Accipiter badius
124 Shrike Ashy Swallow Artamus fuscus
125 Shrike Baby backed Lanius vittatus
126 Shrike Black headed cuckoo Coracina melanoptera
127 Shrike common wood Tephrodornis pondicerianus
128 Shrike large cuckoo Coracina novaehollandiae
129 Shrike Rufous backed Lanius schach
130 Skylark Indian small Alauda guagula
131 Sparrow House Passer domesticus
132 Sparrow Yellow Throated Petronia xanthocollis
133 Spur fowl Red Galloperdix spadicea
134 Stilt Black winged Himantopus himantopus
135 Stint Little Calidris minutus
136 Stork White Ciconia ciconia
137 Stork White necked Ciconia episcopus
138 Strok Black necked Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus
139 Sunbird purple Nectarinia asiatica
140 Sunbird purple rumped Nectarinia zeylonica
141 Swallor Redrumped or striated Hirundo
142 Swallow Common Hirundo rustica
143 Swallow Wire tailed Hirundo smithii
144 Swift Crested tree Hemiprocne longipennis
145 Swift House Apus affinis
146 Swift palm Cypsiurus parvus
147 Teal Common Anas crecca
148 Tern Indian Whiskered Chlidonias hybrida
149 Tern River Sterna aurantia
150 Tit Grey Parus major
151 Vulture King or Black Torgos calvus
152 Vulture White Scavenger or pharaoh’s chicken Neophron pernopterus
153 Vulture White backed or Bengal Gyps bengalensis
154 Wagtail Grey Motacilla caspica
155 Wagtail Large pied Motacilla maderaspatensis
156 Wagtail White Motacilla alba
157 Wagtail Yellow Motacilla flava
158 Wagtail Yellow headed Motacilla citreola
159 Warbler Ashy wren Prinia socialis
160 Warbler Indian wren Prinia subflava
161 Warbler streaked Fantail Cisticola juncidis
162 Water hen white breasted Amaurornis phoenicurus
163 Weaver Bird Baya Ploceus philippinus
164 Weaver Bird Black breasted Ploceus benghalensis
165 Weaver Bird Streaked Ploceus manyar
166 White eye Zosterops palpebrosa
167 Woodpecker Golden backed Dinopium benghalense
168 Woodpecker pigmy Picoides nanus
169 Woodpecker Rufous Micropternus brachyurus
170 Woodpecker Yellow Fronted pied or Mahratta Picoides mahrattensis

LIST OF IMPORTANT SEED- BEARING PLANTS And TREES: 

SL.N0.

LATIN NAME

LOCAL NAME

1 Acacia arabica Babul
2 Acacia catechu Khair
3 Adina cordifolia Karam
4 Aegle marmelos Bel
5 Ailanthus excelsa Ghorkaranj/ ghorkaram
6 Alangium lamarckii Dhela
7 Albizzia labbek Siris
8 Albizzia odoratissima Jang siris
9 Albizzia procera Safed siris
10 Alstonia scholaris Chantni
11 Anogeissus latifolia Dhautha
12 Antidesma ghaesembilla Bhabiranj
13 Arotocarpus integrifolia Kathal
14 Artocarpus lakoocha Barhar
15 Azadirachta indica Neem
16 Bauhinia retusa Kathul
17 Bauhinia purpurea Koenar
18 Bauhinia racemosa Katmauli
19 Bauhinia variegata Kacknar
20 Bombax ceiba Semal
21 Boswellia serrata Salia
22 Bridelia retusa Kajhi
23 Buchanania lanzan Piar
24 Butea frondosa Palas
25 Careya arborea Kumbhi
26 Casearia tomentosa Beri
27 Cassia fistula Dhanraj/amaltas
28 Chloroxylon swietenia Bharhul
29 Cordia macleodii Belwanjan
30 Cordia myxa Bahuar
31 Cochlospermum gossypium Galgal
32 Dalbergia lanceolaria Hardi
33 Dalbergia latifolia Kala shisham
34 Dalbergia sissoo Shisham
35 Diospyros embryopteris Madartendu
36 Diospyros melanoxylon Tend/kend/tiril
37 Dillenia pentagyna Rai
38 Elaeodendron mukorossi Ratangaur
39 Ehretia laevis Bhaire
40 Emblica officinalis Amla
41 Eugenia heyneana Katjamun
42 Eugenia jamb Jamun
43 Eugenia operculata Paiman
44 Ficus benghalensis Bar
45 Ficus cunia Parho
46 Ficus histida Dimar
47 Ficus religiosa Papal
48 Ficus tomentosa Barun
49 Gardenia latifolia Papra
50 Gmelina arborea Gamhar
51 Grewia asiatica Patdhama
52 Grewia hirsute Gursukhi
53 Holarrhena antidysentrica Koreya
54 Holoptelea integrifolia Chilbil
55 Hymenodictyon excelsum Bhurkur
56 Lxora parvifolia Lohajangin
57 Kydia calycina Pula
58 Lagerostroemia parviflora Sidha
59 Lannea grandis Genjan
60 Litsea sebifer Medh
61 Madhuca latifolia Mahua
62 Mallotus philippinensis Rohan
63 Mangifera indica Mango
64 Melia azedarach Bakain
65 Michelia champaca Champa
66 Mitragyna parviflora Guri/gurikaram
67 Morinda tinctoria Ach
68 Morus spp. Tut
69 Murraya exotica Kamini/otel
70 Oroxylum indicum Sonapatta
71 Ougeinia oojenensis Sandam
72 Polyalthia cerasioides Kudmi
73 Pongamia glabra Karanj
74 Pterocarpus marsupium Bia/paisar
75 Randia uliginosa Piurar
76 Rubia cordifolia Jotsingh
77 Saccopetalun tomentosum(syn.miliusa velutina) Kari
78 Sapindus mukorossi Ritha
79 Schleichera oleosa Kusum
80 Schrebera swienioides Ghato
81 Semecarpus anacardium Bhelwa
82 Shorea robusta Sal/sakhua
83 Soymida febrifuga Rohena
84 Spondias mangifera Amra
85 Sterculia urens Keonjhi
86 Stereospermum suaveolens Pader
87 Tamarindus indica Imli/jojo
88 Tectona grandis Sagwan/teak
89 Terminalia arjuna Arjun
90 Terminalia belerica Bahera
91 Terminalia chebula Harra
92 Terminalia tomentosa Asan
93 Toona ciliata Toon
94 Vangueria pubescens Katai
95 Wendlandia exerta Tilia/tiril
96 Zizyphus mauritiana Ber
97 Zizyphus xylopyra Katber

 

B.SHURUBS AND HERBS

SL.NO LATIN NAME LOCAL NAME
1 Achyranthus aspara Circhiri
2 Andrographis paniculata Kalmegh
3 Antidesma diandrum Amti
4 Asparagus racemosa Satawar
5 Berberis aristata Kashmoi
6 Calotropis gigantean Akaon
7 Carisa carandas Kanwar
8 Carisa spinarum Jangli karonda
9 Cassia tora Chakor
10 Cleistanthus collinus Kargali
11 Clerodendron infortunatum Bhant
12 Colebrookia oppositifolia Binda/bindhu
13 Croton oblongifolius Putri
14 Emblica robusta Barorang
15 Euphorbia hirta Dudhi
16 Flacourtia ramontchi Katai
17 Flemingia chappar Galphuli
18 Flemingia stricta Salpani
19 Flueggia obovata Sika
20 Gardenia turgida Karhar/dhanuk
21 Gardenia gummifera Dekamali
22 Glochidion lanceolarium Kalchu/chiku
23 Helicteres isora Aitha/atham
24 Hypericum gaitii Gaiti
25 Indigofera pulchela Jirhul
26 Lantana camara Putus
27 Limonia acidissima Belsain
28 Mimosa pudica Lajwanti
29 Nyctanthes arobortristis Samshihar/harsingar
30 Phoenix acaulis Khejur
31 Randia dumetorum Mowar
32 Rauwolfia spp. Chandra
33 Solanum nigrum Makoi
34 Solanum xanthocarpum Rengni
35 Sophora bakeri Birja/bara/jirhul
36 Storobilanthus auriculatus Gond/marmaridara
37 Swertia pulchella Chiretta
38 Symplocas racemosa Lodh
39 Tephrosia purpurea Sarpuka
40 Thespesia lampas Ban/kapasi
41 Urginea indica Jangli piaj
42 Ventilago maderaspatana Keonti
43 Vitex negundo Sindwar
44 Wrightia tinctoria Kapar/adhkakpar
45 Woodfordia fruticosa Dhawai
46 Zizyphus oenoplia Dhathora

 

 

C. CLIMBERS, PARASITES, SEMI- PARASITES, ORCHIDS

SL.N0 LATIN NAME LOCAL NAME
1 Abrus precatorius Karjani
2 Acacia pennata Arar
3 Bauhinia vahlii Maholan
4 Butea parviflora Cihut
5 Butea superba Dorang
6 Casytha spp.  
7 Combretum decandrum Rateng/phalandur
8 Cryptolepsis buchanani Dudhia lar
9 Cuscuta reflexa Alaj-jori/parasite
10 Habenaria susannae Orchid
11 Ichnocarpus frutescens Saon lar
12 Loranthus spp. Banda
13 Milletia auriculata Gurnar
14 Momordica dioica Keksa
15 Mucuna prurita Alkosi
16 Mukia maderaspatana Bilari
17 Pogonia spp. Orchid
18 Porana paniculata Bhidia lar
19 Pueraria tuberosa Patal konhra
20 Smilax macrophylla Ram datwan
21 Smilax prolifera Ram datwan
22 Vanda spp. Orchid
23 Viscum spp. Banda
24 Vitis latifolia Khopri
25 Vitis repanda Harjorwa

 

 

D. GRASSES, BAMBOO, AGAVE

SL.NO LATIN NAME LOCAL NAME
1 Agave spp. Moraba
2 Apluda varia Dhudhia sauri
3 Arundinella setosa Jharu/motaminijhar
4 Bamdusa arundinacea Bara bans
5 Chrysopogon aciculatus Chor kanta
6 Chrysopogon mountanus  
7 Cymbopogon martini Nanha dudhe grass
8 Cynodon dactylon Doob
9 Dendro calamus strictus Bans/bamboo
10 Eulaliopsis binata Sabai
11 Imperata arundinacea Cherograss
12 Imperata cylindrical Ulu
13 Heteropogon contortus Kher/sauri grass
14 Panicum Montana Khrj
15 Saccharum munja Munj
16 Thysanolaena agrostis Jharu/broom grass
17 Vetiveria zizanioides Khus-khus

(Top)

Go Top